Vol 1. No. 2 - Index

Printer-friendly versionSend by email
Quarterly Review Archive

Quarterly Review
VOLUME 1 , NUMBER 2 (May 1809)


NOTES

  • This Number was published 30 May [Courier 30 May 1809. See Cutmore, Contributors, p. 190]

  • Murray printed 3000 copies; the Number sold out [Murray MS., accounts book]

  • 750 copies were sent to Scotland [Smiles I 159 ]

  • The Number cost Murray £546, including £70 for printing, £12 for Sunday work, £162 for paper, £43 for stitching, £3 for the index, £50 for the editor, £147 for articles, £2.5 for a cancelled article (16 pages), £2 for corrections in the 'last article,' £30 for advertising, £10 for books, postage, carriage. Murray's loss after sales was £21

  • James Mill was willing to submit an article for this Number on the West Indies as a personal favour to John Murray, but, given Mill's politics, Gifford declined to accept it [Murray MS., JM III's notes; Smiles I 155]

  • An article on Milton was cancelled (16 pages) [Murray MS., accounts book]

  • Important or otherwise interesting articles in this Number include: #22, 30, and 34

  • Number of definite attributions for this issue: 16

  • Number of probable or possible attributions for this issue: 1

CONTENTS, IDENTIFICATION OF CONTRIBUTORS, AND HISTORICAL NOTES


19 Article 1. Campbell, Gertrude of Wyoming, a Pensylvanian Tale, and other Poems, 241-58. Author: Walter Scott.

Running Title: Gertrude of Wyoming.

Notes: In attributing the article to Scott, Shine cites JM III's Register; Smiles I 159; Gentleman's Magazine XXI 137; Douglas I 130; Graham 41; and Clark 236.

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Murray MS., Paid Contributors List for issue Number 2: the same person was paid for articles 1 and 7. NLS MS. 3878 (ff.239-42), WG to Walter Scott, [Dec. 1808 or Jan. 1809]: 'Campbell, Murray tells me, will be reviewed by Jeffrey. Hore juvat—If you could oppose him with advantage in Burns—and all here say that you have more novelty, more feeling, and more identity—what may not be done on your own ground.' (Cp. #2.) Pennsylvanian is spelled in the article's head note as above.

The subject of this article was covered in ER #453, Apr. 1809, by Francis Jeffrey. An electronic transcription of the poem is available at this offsite link: www.merrycoz.org.

JM II's marked QR: [in pencil] 'W Scott'.

JM III's Register: attribution to Scott, but without evidence.


20 Article 2. Poyer, History of Barbadoes, from the first Discovery of the Island in the Year, 1605, till the Accession of Lord Seaforth, 1801, 258-68. Author: George Ellis.

Running Title: History of Barbadoes.

Note: In attributing the article to Ellis, Shine cites JM III's Register. Shine also quotes from Murray MS., WG to JM, [6 Feb. 1809]: 'Mr G E has not read the Barbado book. He does not admire the article, which must be sent very civilly back, saying it is already in hand.'

The following evidence is published here for the first time. George Ellis, himself an owner of plantations in the West Indies, had as well numerous friends and associates among the West Indian planters, for instance John Frank Newton, a QR subscriber. Ellis did not approve of a review of this book that WG had received from another hand, so he produced this article to replace it. Murray MS., Paid Contributors List for issue Number 2: the same person was paid for articles 2, 10, and 16. NLS MS. 3878 (ff.239-42), WG to Walter Scott, [Dec. 1808 or Jan. 1809], says in this Number 'G. Ellis will have an Article on the Brazils, and on Barbadoes, with an entre mot or two.' Barbados is spelled in the article's head note and running title as above.

JM II's marked QR: [in pencil] 'Geo Ellis'.

JM III's Register: attribution to Ellis, but without evidence.


21 Article 3. Extractos em Portuguez e em Inglez; com as Palavras Portuguezas propriamente accentuadas, para facilitar o Estudo d'aquella Lingoa, 268-92. Author: Robert Southey.

Running Title: Portugueze literature.

Notes: In attributing the article to Southey, Shine cites JM III's Register; Cottle 242-43; Southey 577; and Warter III 125. Shine also quotes from Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809]: 'Southey's better written than anything which I have seen of his. He wishes to see the proof on account of the Portuguese names.'

The following evidence and information is published here for the first time. The article is in Southey's definitive MS. list of his QR articles. Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809]: 'I have put up D'Oyly's excellent Article which shall go to the press with Southey's.' Portuguese is spelled in the article's head note and running title as above.

JM II's marked QR: [in pencil] 'Southey'.

JM III's Register: attribution to Southey, but without evidence.


22 Article 4. Gass, A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, under the Command of Captain Lewis and Clarke, from the mouth of the River Missouri, through the interior parts of North America, to the Pacific Ocean, 293-304. Author: James Pillans.

Running Title: Gass's Voyages and Travels.

Note: In attributing the article to Pillans, Shine cites JM III's Register (that co-attributes the article to John Barrow and James Pillans). Two other sources cited by Shine, Barrow 500-2 and Brightfield 206, demonstrate that Barrow was not involved in the production of this article.

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Murray MS., James Pillans to JM, 24 Apr. 1809, says he expects to send the first part of 'Gass' by Sunday. There is no indication in this letter of Barrow's involvement. Murray MS., Pillans to JM, 25 Apr. 1809, says he has sent 'Gass'. Barrow, Memoir (1844), 500-2: states that #48 was Barrow's first contribution. The originator of the incorrect attribution to Barrow appears to have been JM II in his marked QR.

Lewis and Clarke's Travel to the Source of the Missouri was reviewed in QR #323, Jan. 1815, by Robert Southey and in ER #716, Feb. 1815, by John Playfair and Webb Seymour.

[Booksellers' notes: 'Gass was one of the sergeants of the Lewis and Clark expedition. He kept a daily journal during the journey, as instructed by Thomas Jefferson and Meriwether Lewis, and was thus able to publish his account only a year after the return of the expedition. His narrative was eagerly seized upon in the absence of the official report, which did not appear until 1814. An important contemporary account of the expedition.' 'Excepting Lewis and Clark and Sacajawea, Patrick Gass is better known than any other member of the Corps of Discovery. There are several reasons for this. By virtue of his being sergeant during the expedition, his name crops up with greater frequency in the journals of Lewis and Clark than that of most others. He was the first of the journalists to publish his account, so that he early came to the attention of readers. He was the first member of the party to have a biography written about him. And, in the matter of longevity, he far outstripped all others.']

JM II's marked QR: [in pencil] 'Barrow'.

JM III's Register: 'J Barrow & J Pillans' and note: 'See Pillans letter Apr 24, 1809'.


23 Article 5. Cottin, Amelie Mansfield, 304-15. Author: William Greenfield.

Running Title: Amelie Mansfield.

Notes: In attributing the article to Greenfield, Shine cites JM III's Register and Grierson II 178-79n, 183, 184n, 184-85, 185n, 189.

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Murray MS., William Greenfield to JM, [17 Apr. 1809 postmark]: proposes to review this novel. To keep Greenfield's name a secret, Walter Scott, in suggesting Greenfield as a contributor, referred to him, variously, as Rutherford, Richardson, or Greenshields. Secrecy was called for because at the time Greenfield was hiding from creditors.

JM II's marked QR: [in pencil] 'Rutherford'.

JM III's Register: attribution to Rutherford, and with the following note: '?Wm Richardson. See his letter Apr 17/09 with W G's'.


24 Article 6. The New Testament, in an improved Version, upon the Basis of Archbishop Newcome's new Translation, with a corrected Text, and Notes critical and explanatory; published by the Society for promoting Christian Knowledge, and the Practice of Virtue, by the Distribution of Books, 315-36. Author: George D'Oyly, with William Gifford and John Ireland.

Running Title: Improved Version of the New Testament.

Notes: In attributing the article to D'Oyly, Shine cites JM III's Register; D'Oyly I xxiv; and Smiles I 157-59. Shine also quotes from Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809]: 'I have put up D'Oyly's excellent Article which shall go to the press with Southey's.'

The following evidence and information is published here for the first time. Murray MS., WG to John Ireland (with postscript in Ireland's hand), [n.d. but c. May 1809], asks Ireland's opinion of a passage he intends to interpolate. (The passage, transcribed in the letter by WG, appears in slightly amended form on p.334 of the article.) NLS MS. 853 (f.4) Walter Scott to J. B. S. Morritt, 22 July 1809 [copy], says it was with difficulty that he and George Ellis convinced WG to admit 'the Christian article that saved the last Number.' George Hammond (1763-1853), a co-founder of the journal, indicates in his marked copy of QR Number 2 that Ireland was the primary author of this article.

JM II's marked QR: 'Dr Doyley'. [sic]

JM III's Register: attribution to D'Oyly, but without evidence.


25 Article 7. Cumberland, John de Lancaster: a Novel, 337-48. Author: Walter Scott.

Running Title: John de Lancaster.

Notes: In attributing the article to Scott, Shine cites JM III's Register; Grierson II 176-77, 177n; Gentleman's Magazine XXI 137; Douglas I 130; Graham 41; and Paston Memoirs 113. Shine also quotes from Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809]: 'John of Lancaster is very good—I hope Mr. S. is perfectly correct in charging C with fabricating his quotations. ... I have two or three slight corrections at random.'

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Murray MS., Paid Contributors List for issue Number 2: the same person was paid for articles 1 and 7. NLS MS 3878 (ff.239-42), WG to Walter Scott, [Dec. 1808 or Jan. 1809]: 'I am much pleased with your idea of reviewing Cumberland in the humane manner you propose.'

JM III's Register: attribution to Scott, but without evidence.


26 Article 8. Memoir on Fiorin Grass, by W. Richardson, D.D. late Fellow of Trinity College, Dublin; FROM SELECT PAPERS OF THE BELFAST LITERARY SOCIETY. FASICULUS I., 348-55. Author: John Kidd.

Running Title: Memoir on Fiorin Grass.

Note: In attributing the article to Kidd, Shine cites only JM III's Register.

The following evidence was first published in VPR 24. Murray MS., Paid Contributors List for issue Number 2: the same person was paid for articles 8 and 15. Fiorin grass was introduced to the New World in the seventeenth century for use as a feed crop. It is now employed mainly for greens on golf courses.

JM II's marked QR: 'Dr Kidd Oxford'.

JM III's Register: attribution to Kidd, but without evidence.


27 Article 9. The Satires of Aulus Persius Flaccus, translated into English Verse, with the Latin Text, and Notes, 355-62. Author: William Gifford, probably.

Running Title: Translation of Persius.

Notes: In attributing the article to Gifford, Shine cites JM III's Register and Clark 194. Clark queries Gifford's authorship.

The following evidence is published here for the first time. While the present entry supplies objective external evidence to support the attribution to WG, that evidence is not definitive. Murray MS., Book Loans Register: this book sent to 'W. Gifford, Ryde' on 19 June 1809.

JM II's marked QR: 'Gifford'.

JM III's Register: attribution to Gifford, but without evidence.


28 Article 10. Lettres et Pensées du Maréchal Prince de Ligne, publiées par Madame la Baronne de Staël Holstein: contennat des Anecdotes inédites sur Joseph II. Catherine II. Frederic le Grand, Rousseau, Voltaire, &c. &c., 362-71. Author: George Ellis.

Running Title: Lettres et Pensées du Prince de Ligne.

Notes: In attributing the article to Ellis, Shine cites only JM III's Register.

The following evidence was first published in VPR 24. Murray MS., Paid Contributors List for issue Number 2: the same person was paid for articles 2, 10, and 16 . De Staël's Corrine was reviewed in ER #381, Oct. 1807, by John Playfair. Her De l'Allemagne would be reviewed in ER #656, Oct. 1813, by James Mackintosh.

JM II's marked QR: 'Geo Ellis'.

JM III's Register: attribution to Ellis, but without evidence.


29 Article 11. Stockdale, The Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Percival Stockdale, containing many interesting Anecdotes of the illustrious Men with whom he was connected, 371-86. Author: Isaac D'Israeli and William Gifford.

Running Title: Memoirs of Percival Stockdale.

Notes: In co-attributing the article to D'Israeli and Gifford, Shine cites JM III's Register. Shine also quotes from the following two letters. Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809]: 'I intend to rewrite Mr. Israeli's pleasant history of P. Stockdale.' Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809]: 'I send almost all of Stockdale .... I will write to Mr. D'Israeli about it.'

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Murray MS., Paid Contributors List for issue Number 2: the same person was paid for articles 11 and 13.

Stockdale's Lectures on Eminent English Poets was reviewed in ER #401, Apr. 1808, by Thomas Campbell.

JM II's marked QR: 'Disraeli'.

JM III's Register: attribution to D'Israeli, but without evidence.


30 Article 12. Sydney Smith, Two Volumes of Sermons. By the Rev. Sydney Smith, A. M. late Fellow of New College, Oxford, Rector of Foston, near York, one of the Evening Preachers at the Foundling Hospital, and alternate Morning Preacher at Berkeley and Fitzroy Chapels, 387-98. Authors: John Ireland and William Gifford, possibly with George Canning.

Running Title: Sydney Smith's Sermons.

Note: In co-attributing the article to Ireland and Gifford, Shine cites JM III's Register. Shine also quotes from the following two letters. Murray MS., WG to JM, [May? 1809]: 'I send the Dr .... I shall be very happy if it can be printed by tomorrow night, or Friday noon. In which case, I would take it to the Dr., & read it together.' Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809]: 'C[anning] may see a revise of Sidney, as I shall be with him tomorrow.'

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Murray MS., Book Loans Register: the books under review in this article were sent to 'Mr Gifford' on 8 Jan. 1810. NLS MS. 3878 (ff.239-42), WG to Walter Scott, [Dec. 1808 or Jan. 1809]: 'There will be [in this Number] some theology—apropos of the Edinburgh Revw. There is one virtuous man in their company, whom you must allow me to squint at, I mean, Sidney Smith—give me him, & take the rest. He is surely fair game. Is he not? And as good luck would have it, he has written a book.' The following letter is quoted in Smiles I 150, Scott to JM, 19 March 1809: 'It is very ill proposed to give Sydney Smith's sermons to Ireland, and the thing must not be. I intend to write to Mr. Gifford by post, begging them for Mr. Erskine. He and I know the man, and surely will manage the affair best.'

JM II's marked QR: 'Dr Ireland & Gifford'.

JM III's Register: attribution to Ireland and Gifford, but without evidence.


31 Article 13. Drake, Essays, Biographical, Critical and Historical, illustrative of the Tatler, Spectator, Guardian, Rambler, Adventurer, and Idler, and of the Various Periodical Papers, which, in Imitation of the Writings of Steele and Addison, have been published between the Close of the Eighth Volume of the Spectator, and the Commencement of the Year 1809, 398-405. Author: Isaac D'Israeli, with William Gifford.

Running Title: On Periodical Papers.

Notes: In co-attributing the article to D'Israeli and Gifford, Shine cites JM III's Register and Graham 41. Shine also quotes from the following letters. Murray MS., WG to JM, [May? 1809]: [notation in JM II's hand on the address side of the letter, not noticed in Shine: 'Disraeli'] 'As it appears that Dr Drake means to add a second (fifth) vol. Mr D'I may reserve for his final criticism any observation which may be laid aside at present.' Murray MS., WG to JM, [misdated Aug 1809]: 'In the last line of ... the subjoined proof, I suspect that I have mistaken Mr D I.' [The letter contains a revised proof of this article.] Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809]: 'By omitting Drake's first paragraph, that article will be improved—I think it reads well.' Murray MS., WG to JM, n.d.: 'Drake I will endeavor to make something of if possible tonight—in its present state it is confusion worse confounded. I have torn off the last leaf.' Murray MS., WG to JM, [misdated Aug 1809]: 'I must have the revises of Sicily & Drake as the proofs were so much scribbled.'

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Murray MS., Paid Contributors List for issue Number 2: the same person was paid for articles 11 and 13. Murray MS., JM III's notes in wooden 'QR' box: 'QR No 2 / 1809 / Drake (Nathan) Apr 10 has not time to write for QR—but admires it.'

JM II's marked QR: 'D Israeli'.

JM III's Register: attribution to D'Israeli, but without evidence.


32 Article 14. Leckie, An Historical Survey of the Foreign Affairs of Great Britain, with a View to explain the Causes of the Disasters of the late and present Wars; Leckie, Advertisement of Sicilian Wine 405-19. Author: Robert Walpole, with William Gifford and possibly with George Canning.

Running Title: State of Sicily.

Note: In co-attributing the article to Walpole and Gifford, Shine cites JM III's Register. Shine also quotes from the following letters. Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809, Numbered 28]: 'Sicily now reads pleasantly enough, but I have had a deal of plague with it. Walpole must be more careful in future.' Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809]: 'I send Sicily—but take the proof with me as I wish to show it to the Dr [Ireland] ... little to correct ....' Murray MS., WG to JM, June 30, 1809: 'I could not find Mr Walpole ... so he is unpaid.'

The following information is published here for the first time. NLS MS. 3878 (ff.239-42), WG to Walter Scott, [Dec. 1808 or Jan. 1809], says for the next Number he will have 'some notices of Sicily.'

Leckie's On the Foreign Policy of Great Britain was reviewed in ER #437, Oct. 1808, by James Mill.

JM II's marked QR: 'Rev. Walpole & Canning'.

JM III's Register: 'Revd Walpole & Canning Gifford' and note: 'See W G's letter No 28'.


33 Article 15. On the Linen and Hempen Manufactures in the Province Ulster. By S. M. Stephenson, M.D. M.B.L.S. FROM SELECT PAPERS OF THE BELFAST LITERARY SOCIETY. FASCICULUS II., 419-29. Author: John Kidd, probably with Thomas Manners-Sutton.

Running Title: Linen Manufactures in Ireland.

Notes: In attributing the article to Kidd, Shine cites JM III's Register. Shine also quotes from Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809, Numbered 22]: 'I could have wished that the little article of Dr Kidd's on the Belfast Linen had followed S. Smith. ... I suppose the Lord Chancellor [of Ireland, Thomas Manners-Sutton], as he took some pains with the Belfast papers, will expect to see the article ....'

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Murray MS., Paid Contributors List for issue Number 2: the same person was paid for articles 8 and 15.

JM II's marked QR: 'Oxford'.

JM III's Register: attribution and note: 'Oxford. See W G's letter (No. 22) May 1809. Dr K was assisted by the Irish Chancellor.' (Kidd was associated with Oxford University.)


34 Article 16. An Address to the People of England on the absolute necessity of a Reform of Parliament, &c.; Cartwright, Reasons for Reformation; Clarke, A Letter to Samuel Whitbread, Esq. upon the late Inquiry, the Destruction of important Papers, and Parliamentary Reform; Jones, Debates on the Charges &c. and Minutes of Evidence, 429-37. Author: George Ellis.

Running Title: Parliamentary Reform.

Note: In the absence of guidance from JM III's Register, Shine does not identify an author for this article but misleadingly points to John Wilson Croker. Shine summarizes Murray MS., WG to JM, [May 1809] as follows: 'in tentative list of contents for QR No. 2, designates one article "Croker." Possible anticipation of [review of] Croker's Talevera, reviewed by Scott: see Entry 63.'

The following evidence was first published in VPR 24. Murray MS., Paid Contributors List for issue Number 2: the same person was paid for articles 2, 10, and 16. Murray MS., Book Loans Register: one of the pamphlets reviewed in this article was sent to 'Geo. Ellis' on 6 May 1809.

Works on parliamentary reform were reviewed in ER #469, Jan. 1809, by Francis Jeffrey and, later, in ER #543, Feb. 1811, by Francis Jeffrey and Henry Brougham.


35 Article 17. Proclamation of the Archduke Charles to his Army; Declaration of War by the Emperor of Austria; Address of the Archduke to the German nation, 437-55. Authors: Sharon Turner, George Canning, and William Gifford, possibly with Friedrich von Gentz.

Running Title: Austrian State Papers.

Notes: In co-attributing the article to Turner and Canning, Shine cites JM III's Register; Smiles I 157-58; Marriott 145; Clark 271, 271n; and Southey 269. Shine also quotes from the following letters. Murray MS., WG to JM, 15 May 1809: 'You reproach me with Turner's first article [i.e., #5] .... As for the present, I have carefully looked it over, & given it to Mr C[anning]—who will return it on Monday. If it was retained before, it was ... on account of the gloomy & uncertain state of the Austrian contest.' Murray MS., WG to JM, [22 May 1809]: [notation on letter in JM II's hand: 'Turner's article on Austria'] 'Surely S.T. must be out of his senses—Part of his Article ... is aimed at us.'

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Murray paid £4.13 for corrections in this article after it was already printed, possibly in response to WG's complaint in Murray MS., WG to JM [22 May 1809], quoted below. NLS MS. 3878 (ff.239-42), WG to Walter Scott, [Dec. 1808 or Jan. 1809]: 'Canning is worn down by fatigue ... his colleagues are not much otherwise ... I have, however, got them to write to Gentz for an article on Austria, which I will translate. Gentz is now, I believe, at Vienna.' Murray MS., JM to WG, 12 May 1809 [copy, in JM II's hand]: 'I send you Turners article on the character of Buonaparte & the affairs of Europe completely remodeled .... This is the only one in our present Number that will make a noise ....' Friedrich von Gentz (1764-1832), influential German diplomat, close associate of Metternich, a friend to British policy in Europe.

Gentz on the state of Europe was reviewed in ER #327, Jan. 1807, by Henry Brougham.

JM II's marked QR: 'Sharon Turner & Canning'.

JM III's Register: attribution to Turner and Canning, but without evidence.

Published @ RC

February 2005

City

ProvinceOrState

Region