Vol 12. No. 24 - Index

Printer-friendly versionSend by email
Quarterly Review Archive

Quarterly Review
VOLUME 12 , NUMBER 24 (January 1815)


NOTES

  • This Number was published 23 Mar. 1815 [Courier advertisement, 22 Mar. 1815]

  • This Number initially sold about 7000

  • Important or otherwise interesting articles in this Number include: #322, #323, #325, #326, #329, #330

  • Number of definite attributions for this issue: 8

  • Number of probable or possible attributions for this issue: 1

  • Number of articles for which no suggestion of authorship is made: 1

CONTENTS, IDENTIFICATION OF CONTRIBUTORS, AND HISTORICAL NOTES


322 Article 1. Stewart, Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind, 281-317.  Author: William Rowe Lyall.

Running Title: Stewart's Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind.

Notes: In attributing the article to Lyall, Shine cites JM III's Register; Smiles I 284, 284n; the DNB article on Lyall; and Dudley 3. Shine also quotes from Murray MS., WG to JM, [27 Jan. 1815]: 'I will beg you to get a frank for Mr Lyall. His Art ... is truly excellent—but you must never venture into Scotland again without a coat of mail and a blunderbuss.' 

The following evidence is published here for the first time.  

JM II's marked QR: 'Archdn Lyell'. 

JM III's Register: attribution to Lyall, but without evidence.


323 Article 2. Lewis and Clarke, Travels to the Source of the Missouri River, and across the American Continent to the Pacific Ocean. Performed by Order of the Government of the United States in the Years 1804, 1805, and 1806. Published from the Official Report, and illustrated by a Map of the Route, and other Maps, 317-68. Author: Robert Southey.

Running Title: Lewis and Clarke's American Travels.

Notes: In attributing the article to Southey, Shine cites Cottle 242-43; Southey 313, 577; Allibone I 1093; Cairns I 46; and Warter II 362, 394, 399.

The following evidence and discussion is published here for the first time. JM III's and the Shines' attributions in this instance are instructive of their respective methods in assigning authorship. In the absence of other available evidence, JM III often derives his attributions unquestioningly from JM II, and therefore followed JM II's error in this instance. In the absence of other evidence, the Shines in their turn privilege assertions of attribution in JM III; in the case of #323 additional evidence steered the Shines toward the correct attribution.

It seems probable that JM II, recalling that Southey and Barrow each had articles in this Number, confused their respective roles in the production of #323 and #326. The article appears in Southey's definitive MS. list of his QR articles. Ramos 14, 142. The holograph MS. of the article is preserved as BL Add MS. 47886. An earlier account of the expedition, Gass's famous A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, under the Command of Captain Lewis and Clarke was reviewed in QR #22, May 1809, by James Pillans.

The subject of this article was reviewed in ER #716, Feb. 1815, by John Playfair and Webb Seymour.

JM II's marked QR: 'Barrow'.

JM III's Register: attribution to Barrow, but without evidence.


324 Article 3The Miscellaneous Works of Edward Gibbon, Esq. with Memoirs of his Life and Writings, composed by himself; illustrated from his Letters, with occasional Notes and Narrative by the Right Hon. John, Lord Sheffield. A New Edition, with considerable Additions, 368-91. Author: Thomas Dunham Whitaker, probably.

Running Title: Gibbon's Miscellaneous Works.

Notes: In attributing the article to Whitaker, Shine cites JM III's Register; Nichols xxii and xxix; Gentleman's Magazine XXI 140; and Graham 41. [Quarterly Review Archive editor's note: each of these sources asserts Whitaker's authorship but does not supply evidence. Nichols is generally, but not uniformly, reliable; the list in Gentleman's Magazine is in many places incorrect and supplies no evidence; Graham depends upon JM III's Register.]

The following evidence is published here for the first time. A cloud of secondary witnesses favours an attribution to Whitaker, but the only relevant primary source so far discovered, the following letter, is not definitive. Murray MS., WG to JM, [date?] says he thinks JM's 'friend ... writes rather colloquially .... We must always be careful in our language.' WG recommends rendering in English a Greek passage [see p.390, the only Greek passage in this Number]. Henry Hart Milman attributes the article to Whitaker in his introduction to Life of Gibbon, 5.

JM III's Register: attribution to Whitaker, but without evidence. 


325 Article 4. Louis Buonaparte, Marie; ou, les Hollandaises, 391-98. Author: John Wilson Croker.

Running Title: Louis Buonaparte's Marie.

Notes: In attributing the article to Croker, Shine cites JM III's Register and Brightfield 454.

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Claimed by Croker in four of his Clements Library MS. lists and included in the Cambridge University Library bound volumes of Croker's articles. The article's author refers back to #321 (specific reference), an article by Croker.

JM III's Register: attribution to Croker, but without evidence.


326 Article 5. Colquhoun, A Treatise on the Wealth, Power, and Resources of the British Empire, in every Quarter of the World, including the East Indies; the Rise and Progress of the Funding System explained; with Observations on the National Resources for the beneficial Employment of a redundant Population; and for rewarding the Military and Naval Officers, Soldiers, and Seamen, for their Services to their Country, during the late War: illustrated by copious Statistical Tables, &c.—, 398-433.   Author: John Barrow, with William Huskisson.

Running Title: Colquhoun on the Wealth, Power, &c. 

Notes: Shine, following JM III's Register, suggests Robert Southey as author but queries its attribution because of the ambiguity of Murray MS., WG to JM, [14 Nov. 1814]: 'I have just rec'd the enclosed from Southey. It is interesting that he should have taken up Colquhoun—I have however, told him that this need not prevent his proceeding with the subject, as he may easily find another book to put at the head of his article.'

The following evidence in favour of John Barrow as primary author is published here for the first time. BL MS. 38740 (ff.71-72), WG to William Huskisson, 9 Feb. 1815 (cited in Curry WC): WG encloses an article for Huskisson to sub-edit. 'It is, as you see, a Review of Colquhoun—drawn up by our zealous & indefatigable associate Barrow.' Murray MS., Robert Southey to JM, [26 Nov. 1814 postmark]: 'Colquhoun's book I shall want with the poor reports ...' Murray MS., WG to JM [14 Nov. 1814], suggests that #326 is not by Southey but by another person. See also the discussion at #323.

JM III's Register: attribution to Southey, but without evidence.


327 Article 6. Cunningham, The Velvet Cushion, 433-44. Author not identified.

Running Title: The Velvet Cushion.

Notes: In the absence of guidance from JM III's Register, Shine does not suggest an author for this article. Shine quotes from Murray MS., WG to JM, [26 July 1814]: 'I have got Mrs Hoppner rummaging for Schlegel [#316] & <Cunningham> ... I think Mr Naylor will do the first well and I shall be very glad to try Mr Hare with the latter.'

The following information is published here for the first time. Bodleian MS. Eng. lett, d.134 (f.41), John Keble to John Taylor Coleridge, n.d., says he thinks The Velvet Cushion should be defended against Thomas Rennell in the British Critic. A man named Collinson (certainly either John Collinson or his uncle Septimus Collinson) is a candidate for authorship of this article. He is mentioned as a contributor by John Wilson Croker in an 1823 letter to John Murray: '... remember the necessity of absolute secrecy on this point, and indeed on all others. If you were to publish such names as Cohen and Croker and Collinson and Coleridge, the magical WE would have little effect, and your Review would be absolutely despised--omne ignotum pro mirifico.' (Croker to Murray, Brighton, 29 March 1823 quoted in Smiles II 57-58).


328 Article 7. Seppings, On a new Principle of constructing His Majesty's Ships of War. From the Philosophical Transactions; Thomas Young, Remarks on the Employment of Oblique Riders, and on other Alterations in the Construction of Ships. Being the substance of a Report presented to the Board of Admiralty, with additional Demonstrations and Illustrations. From the Philosophical Transactions, 444-66. Author: John Barrow

Running Title: Seppings's Improvements in Ship-building.

Notes: In attributing the article to Barrow, Shine cites JM III's Register. Shine also quotes from Murray MS., WG to JM, [27 Jan. 1815]: 'I have put up for Rowarth [the printer] the 16 first pages of Barrow .... I have also sent Mr Barrow's proof which I wish you to convey to him.'

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Murray MS., John Barrow to JM, 21 Dec. 1814, says he will use Young's book in his review of naval architecture. Public Record Office (Kew) ADM 1 / 4369 [miscellaneous papers of the Secretaries of the Admiralty (Croker and Barrow)] includes a copy of the first item that appears in the head note to #328. The article's author refers back to #260, which is by Barrow. Article #328 is mentioned in #514 (twice), which is also by Barrow. Two later articles, #704 and 710, both of which are by Barrow, are on the same topic.  Seppings is praised in #260 (p.25), an article by Barrow, as having 'established a new era in naval architecture.' In his QR articles, it was Barrow's signature practice to refer to his own works. The article is one in a series of articles in which Barrow discusses the subject of dry rot. The series includes #208, #245, #260, #280, #297, #320, #328, #514, #704, and #341WI.

JM II's marked QR: 'Barrow'. 

JM III's Register: attribution to Barrow, but without evidence.


329 Article 8Erreur de Napoléon ou Réponse à un Article du Moniteur; Porter's Narrative of the Campaign of Russia; Labaume, Relation circonstanciée de la Campagne de Russie; Bourgeois, Tableau de la Campagne de Moscou en 1812; Campagne de Moscou, en 1812, composée d'après la Collection des Pièces officielles sur cette Campagne mémorable, où plus de trois cent mille brave Français furent Victimes de l'Ambition et de l'Aveuglement de leur Chef; Cartes des Pays compris entre la Vistule, la Dwina, et le Borysthène, pour servir à l'Intelligence des quatorze premiers Bulletins. Nos. 1, 2; Sketch of a Journal of the Retreat and Flight of the French Armies from Moscow, and the Pursuit of the Russians, to their Arrival on the Vistula; Skizzen zu einer Geschichte des Russisch Französsischen Krieges, im Jahr, 1812; Relation Impartiale du Passage de la Beresina par l'Armée Française en 1812, par Témoin oculaire; Critical Situation of Buonaparte in his Retreat out of Russia, translated from the French, with notes, 466-501. Author: Robert William Hay.  

Running Title: Buonaparte's Russian Campaign.

Notes: In querying its attribution to Hay, Shine follows JM III's Register, even though JM III cancelled the entry's query (which is not noted in Shine). Shine also quotes from Murray MS., WG to JM [26 July 1814]: 'Mr Hay has written for some book, but I know not what to recommend.' Murray MS., WG to JM [27 Jan. 1815]: 'I have put up for Rowarth [the printer] ... the ms of Mr Hay to be set up as he desired.' 

The following evidence was first published in VPR 27. There is no doubt that the article is by Hay. Murray MS., WG to Robert William Hay, 5 Jan [1815], refers to his article on 'Eugène Labaume,' one of the authors listed in the head note. Murray MS., WG to Hay, 20 Mar. 1815, in which WG defends editorial excisions relating to this article: 'I have not changed a single argument or even idea of yours, & the few omissions have been made with a view of bringing the story closer together.' WG refers also to an adjustment made on page 486 of the article. The article's author refers back to #231, which is by Hay. 

The subject of this article was reviewed in ER #714, Feb. 1815, possibly by John Playfair.

JM III's Register: attribution to Hay, followed by a question mark that has been cancelled. There is also the following note: '<8> G Ellis see letter of Mrs. Ellis Dec 23, 1814. See Hays Feb & May 1815.' 


330 Article 9. [Scott,] Guy Mannering, or the Astrologer. By the Author of Waverley, 501-9. Author: John Wilson Croker.  

Running Title: Guy Mannering, or the Astrologer.

Notes: In attributing the article to Croker, Shine cites JM III's Register; QR CCX 741, 741n, 775n; Graham 41; Brightfield 454; Hillhouse 47; and Jennings I 84. 

The following evidence is published here for the first time. Claimed by Croker in four of his Clements Library MS. lists and included in the Cambridge University Library bound volumes of Croker's articles. 

For a useful note on Scott's Guy Mannering, including comment on its critical reception in the Quarterly Review and other contemporary journals, see the Walter Scott Digital Archive, an excellent online resource from the Division of Special Collections, Edinburgh University Library. 

JM II's marked QR: 'Croker'. 

JM III's Register: attribution to Gifford, but the attribution is cancelled and is followed by this note: 'in Croker's list this is given as one of his.' That note is followed by a citation to JM II's marked QR and by a second note: '<8>  G Ellis see letter of  Mrs Ellis Dec. 23, 1814.' 


331 Article 10. Roberts, Letters and Miscellaneous Papers of Barré Charles Roberts, Student of Christ Church, Oxford, with a Memoir of his Life, 509-19.  Author: Robert Southey.  

Running Title: Roberts's Letters and Miscellaneous Papers.

Notes: In attributing the article to Southey, Shine cites JM III's Register; Warter II 414, 420; Cottle 242-43; Southey 577; Gentleman's Magazine XXI 140; the DNB article on Barré Charles Roberts; and says to see also Warter II 362, 394. 

The following evidence is published here for the first time. The article appears in Southey's definitive MS. list of his QR articles. Murray MS., WG to JM, Wed., n.d. [1812 watermark], says Southey writes in his best manner. 'Have you any more of the Letters?' Southey habitually communicated with Murray, not with WG. (But cf. #286.) 

JM III's Register: attribution to Southey, but without evidence.

Published @ RC

February 2005

ProvinceOrState

Country