A Chronological Listing of the Letters of Joanna Baillie

Displaying 501 - 600 of 1105
Search by Date
Search by Watermark
Search by Place of Writing
Search by Recipient Name. Forename or Surname okay.
Date Watermark Place of Writing Recipient Print Source Notes/Comments Edit
[1831-03?] n/a Cavendish Sq Mary Berry FL 139 [no comment]
1831-02-03 Street & Smith / 1830 Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 624 [no comment]
1831-03-07/08 W King / 1829 Hampstead Anne Elliott CL 470 [no comment]
[1831]-03-10 no wmk Hampstead Sophia Lockhart CL 829 [no comment]
[1831]-03-11 R Tassell / 1830 Hampstead William Sotheby CL 220 [no comment]
[1831-03-16] R Tassell / 1830 Hampstead Mrs. William Sotheby CL 221 CL dates [1831], but the reference to two women visiting from Scotland brings this 'Wednesday morning' letter very close to the Thursday 10 March 1831 letter to Sophia Lockhart and 11 March 1831 letter to William Sotheby.
1831-04-07 R Tassell / 1830 Hampstead Andrews Norton CL 922 Incorrectly dated April 4 in CL.
1831-04-08 R Tassell / 1830 Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 626 [no comment]
[1831?]-04-18 W King / 1829 Hampstead Sir CL 1156 Dated [1829] in CL, but UC does not support this year. Given that Lawrence Macdonald settled in Rome in 1832, 1831 is most likely. Watermark: ing / 29
[1831]-04-21 [unknown] Hampstead Sophia Lockhart CL 829 [no comment]
1831-05 n/a Hampstead Susan Ferrier FL 139 [no comment]
1831-05-17 Lane & Co / 1829 Hampstead John Murray FL 141 [no comment]
1831-06-04 n/a Hampstead Henry Duncan FL 142 [no comment]
[1831]-06-06 G & R Turner/1829 Hampstead William Beattie CL 1008 [no comment]
[1831-06-11?] [unknown] Hampstead William Beattie CL 1013 CL dates this [1835-1836]. However internal evidence suggests that this Saturday letter closely follows Baillie's Monday 6 June 1831 letter to Beattie.
[1831?]-06-22 R Tassell / 1830 Hampstead Mrs. Rachel Masquerier CL 1218 No year in CL, but the letter almost certainly refers to Masquerier's painting 'A Marriage in the Church of St. Germain de l'Auxerrois, Paris,' which was exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1831 (no. 399). See R.R.M. See, Masquerier and his Circle. London: The Connoisseur, 1922. Pages 152, 155, 216.
1831-06-28 R Tassell / 1830 Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 628 [no comment]
[1831]-07-14 [unknown] Hampstead Mrs. [Rose] Lawrence CL 1141 [no comment]
[1831?]-07-22 no wmk Hampstead Miss Corbett FL 143 [no comment]
1831-09-20 no wmk Hampstead Bishop Thomas Burgess CL 991 [no comment]
1831-09-20 no wmk Hampstead Editor, Monthly Repository CL 1142 [no comment]
1831-10-05 n/a np Bishop Thomas Burgess CL 992 [no comment]
[1831-10?] R Tassell / 1830 Cavendish Sq Sophia Lockhart CL 830 CL dates [1831], but it was most likely written in October. Baillie writes of her desire to see Sir Walter Scott while he is in town. Scott arrived in London 28 September and departed for Portsmouth 23 October. In the 11 November 1831 letter to Margaret Hodson, Baillie writes that she has seen him twice before his departure for the continent.
1831-11-11 no wmk Cavendish Sq Margaret Hodson CL 630 [no comment]
[1831]-11-21 Newey / 1831 Hampstead Mrs. Elliot CL 482 CL dates November 27, but the manuscript clearly reads 21 (postmarked NO 22). The final digit of the postmark year is unclear, but the watermark and UC agreement make 1831 almost certain.
1831-12-13 J Whatman / 1831 Hampstead Bishop Thomas Burgess CL 997 [no comment]
1831-12-19 1825 Hampstead Anne Elliott CL 473 [no comment]
1831-12-24 J Whatman / 1831 Hampstead Bishop Thomas Burgess CL 1000 Incorrectly dated December 27 in CL.
1832-02-01 no wmk Hampstead Mary Somerville FL 144 [no comment]
[1832?]-02-02 no wmk Hampstead Samuel Rogers CL 806 CL dates [1832], but UC does not support the year, and Baillie was quite ill at this time and unlikely to write such a lively letter.
1832-02-14 no wmk Hampstead Bishop Thomas Burgess CL 1001 [no comment]
1832-02-20 Newey / 1831 Hampstead Andrews Norton CL 927 [no comment]
1832-03-16 n/a np John Murray FL 144 [no comment]
[1832?]-03-27 [unknown] Cavendish Sq Sophia Lockhart CL 831 [no comment]
1832-04-27 R Tassell / 1831 Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 631 [no comment]
1832-06-07 R Tassell / 1831 Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 633 [no comment]
[1832?]-06-19 J Whatman / Turkey Mill / 1825 Hampstead Mrs. Elliot CL 463 CL dates [1827?], and the watermark supports this. But the letter states that Joanna and Agnes Baillie are soon to visit the Isle of Wight. Their first visit there together (and Agnes's first visit) occurred in July 1832 (see 7 June 1832 letter to Margaret Hodson and 25 August 1832 letter to Miss Sotheby). UC supports both 1827 and 1832. Watermark: tman / y Mill / 25
[1832]-08-25 no wmk Hampstead Miss Sotheby CL 222 [no comment]
[1832]-10-02 no wmk Hampstead John Gibson Lockhart CL 831 [no comment]
1832-11-13 B Clements / 1832 Hampstead Anne Elliott CL 475 [no comment]
1832-11-19 B Clements / 1832 Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 636 [no comment]
[1832 post 11-19] R Tassell / 1831 Cavendish Sq John Gibson Lockhart CL 833 CL dates [1832], but this letter dates well after the 19 November 1832 letter to Margaret Hodson but some time before 15 January 1833, when Baillie sent her 'Lines on the Death of Sir Walter Scott' to the printer (CL 638).
[1832-1833] R Tassell / 1831 [Hampstead] Sarah Bentham FL 145 [no comment]
[1832]-12-06 no wmk Hampstead Sarah Bentham FL 146 [no comment]
[1832-1833] n/a n/a George Crabbe FL 147 [no comment]
[1833] [unknown] Hampstead William Beattie CL 1010 [no comment]
1833p [unknown] Hampstead William Beattie CL 1010 [no comment]
1833-01-16 G Wilmot / 1832 Cavendish Sq Margaret Hodson CL 637 [no comment]
1833-01-26 no wmk Cavendish Sq Sophia Milligan CL 62 [no comment]
[1833-01-26] [unknown] Cavendish Sq Sophia Lockhart CL 834 CL dates [1832]. However Baillie's plan to depart 'next Tuesday,' the Cavendish address, and references to Mrs. Baillie's 'sever[e] trial' (the 19 January 1833 death of her mother) and Baillie's poem on Scott all suggest this Saturday letter is 26 January 1833.
[1833]-01-28 no wmk Cavendish Sq Margaret Hodson CL 724 [no comment]
[1833-01-28?] no wmk Cavendish Sq Sarah Bartley FL 148 [no comment]
[1833]-01-31 no wmk Hampstead Lady Byron CL 750 CL dates [1833?], but the references to her lines on Walter Scott and just returning from Cavendish Square make it certain.
1833-02-09 J Green & Son / 1830 Hampstead Anne Elliott CL 477 [no comment]
1833-03-20 Robert Weir / 1830 Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 639 [no comment]
1833-03-27 G Wilmot / 1832 Hampstead Madam CL 1144 [no comment]
1833-03-28 [unknown] Hampstead Charles Wright CL 1072 [no comment]
[1833]-04-29 G Wilmot / 1832 Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 856 CL dates 'probably 1832,' but April 29 was a Monday in 1833, and internal evidence confirms 1833.
[1833-05-23] Robert Weir / 1830 Hampstead Sophia Baillie FL 149 [no comment]
[1833?]-06-05 no wmk Hampstead Sophia Lockhart CL 841 No year in CL. References to the Lockhart children and Anne Scott (who died 25 June 1833) limit the possible dates to 1826-1833. The UC and internal evidence support 1833.
1833-06-06 G & R Turner / 1832 Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 641 [no comment]
[1833]-07-04 no wmk Hampstead Lady Bentham CL 1060 CL dates [1833?], but a comparison with the 8 July 1833 letter to Mary Berry confirms 1833.
1833-07-08 J Whatman / Turkey Mill / 1824 Hampstead Mary Berry CL 171 [no comment]
[1833?]-08-14 no wmk Hampstead Sarah Bentham CL 1087 CL gives no year. Internal evidence (references to an 1829 India travelogue and to Dr. William Maton, who died in 1835) and UC support make 1833 almost certain.
[1833?]-08-26 no wmk Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 710 [no comment]
[1833]-09-17 no wmk Hampstead Sarah Bartley CL 1083 [no comment]
[1833?]-10-15 R Tassell / 1833 Hampstead Sir Charles Bell CL 1196 [no comment]
[1833-11] no wmk Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 857 This letter was written after the 27 October 1833 death of Samuel Hoare (b. 1807; based on the letter's reference to 'poor Mrs S. Hoare junr') but not long before the 2 December 1833 letter to Mary Montgomery.
[1833]-12-02 no wmk Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 901 & 858 CL dates CL 901 [before 1834], but 1833 is the only Monday 2 December during the time of Baillie's known correspondence with Mary Montgomery. CL 901 is clearly the "inclosed note" mentioned in the "tuesday evening" letter on CL 858 (which is postmarked DE 4 1833).
[1833?]-12-13 no wmk Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 858 [no comment]
1833-12-21 no wmk Hampstead Mrs. Walker CL 720 [no comment]
[1834?-xx-11] J Whatman / 1834 Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 865 [no comment]
1834-01-09 no wmk Cavendish Sq Margaret Hodson CL 643 [no comment]
[pre 1834-01-13] J Green / 1832 np [Samuel] Rogers FL 149 [no comment]
[1834-01-11?] no wmk Cavendish Sq John Lewis Mallet FL 150 [no comment]
[1834]-02-27 no wmk Hampstead John Gibson Lockhart CL 834 [no comment]
[1834-03-01] no wmk [Hampstead] Sophia Baillie FL 151 [no comment]
[1834]-03-03 no wmk Hampstead Lady Davy CL 501 [no comment]
1834-01-22 no wmk Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 860 No specific date in CL, but postmark clearly reads JA 23 1834. Letter refers to the approaching (20 March 1834) marriage of Dr. Henry Holland and Sydney Smith's daughter Saba (the CL footnote is incorrect).
[1834]-03-20 [unknown] Hampstead William Beattie CL 1011 CL dates [1834-1835], but only 20 March 1834 was a Thursday, and both this letter and the 3 March 1834 letter to Lady Davy mention that a journey to London has occurred in between the two dates.
1834-03-31 no wmk Hampstead Orville Dewey FL 152 [no comment]
1834-04-04 no wmk Hampstead Andrews Norton CL 929 [no comment]
1834-04-07 no wmk Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 644 [no comment]
[1834-04-20] no wmk Hampstead Mrs. Moore CL 1153 CL offers no date. The letter, dated Sunday evening, refers to Baillie's receiving word of the 14 April 1834 death of Catherine Fanshawe. The 25 April 1834 letter to Margaret Hodson confirms that Baillie had only heard of Fanshawe's death recently.
1834-04-25 no wmk Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 646 [no comment]
[1834]-04-25 no wmk Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 903 CL dates [between 1834 and 1844], but references to Catherine Fanshawe's recent death confirm 1834.
1834-04-28 [unknown] Hampstead Richard Sharpe CL 1145 [no comment]
[1834?]-05-24 no wmk Cavendish Sq Bishop Thomas Burgess CL 1004 CL suggests that this letter could have been written in 1835.
[1834-06?] no wmk Cavendish Sq Lady Campbell CL 81 Dated [after 1833] in CL, but Baillie mentions finishing Mary Howitt's The Seven Temptations, which she was reading on 20 March 1834, and refers to an article about Henry Taylor that appeared in the June 1834 Quarterly Review.
[1834-06?] no wmk Hampstead Madam FL 152 [no comment]
1834-08-02 G & R Turner / 1831 Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 863 [no comment]
[1834?]-08-04 G & R Turner / 1831 Hampstead Sophia Lockhart CL 835 A comparison with the 27 February [1834] letter to John Gibson Lockhart suggests that 1834 is the correct year; however UC does not support this.
[1834]-09-01 no wmk Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 864 [no comment]
[1834]-09-03 G & R Turner / 1831 Hampstead John Murray FL 153 [no comment]
[1834]-09-08 J Green Hollybush Hill [Margaret] Hill FL 153 Watermark: J Gree / 18
1834-09-21 no wmk Hampstead Lord Brougham CL 1185 [no comment]
[1834?]-10-21 J Bune / 1831 Hampstead Sarah [Bentham] FL 154 [no comment]
1834-11-01 J Bune / 1831 Hampstead Margaret Hodson FL 155 [no comment]
1834-11-25 no wmk Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 648 [no comment]
[1834]-12-27 II Smith & Son / 1833 Hampstead Dr. Hunter CL 1094 As CL notes, last digit of year in postmark is unclear, but 1834 is the only year in the 1830s where December 27 was a Saturday.

Pages